Ancestors of Brenda and Glen Pedersen

| Home | Search | Photos | Histories | Cemeteries | Links | View Guestbook | Contact Us |


Print Bookmark

Most Wanted


 Elusive People

Who were Martha "Ruth" Bich's biological parents?

My grandmother was adopted from an orphanage in St. Paul, MN, at the age of 6 weeks. I have not been able to determine who her parents were, despite having written several letters to MN.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Martha "Ruth" BICH
John Stovin and Sarah Wilkinson - is this the correct couple??

One researcher on mytrees.com shows John Stovin and Sarah Wilkinson married ca 1819. IGI/British Isles info on familysearch.com shows John married to Sarah abt 1855 in Yorkshire. Must confirm date of marriage. Perhaps there were two John Stovins and Sarah Wilkinsons who married? Might explain the age descrepancies as noted in Sarah's file. Death certificate shows John born 26 Sep 1823, died 4 Oct 1908, and shows him as single, rather than widowed or married?? Also shows his parents as John Stovin, and Rebecca Catby, both of Lincolnshire, England.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: John STOVIN
John Stovin and Sarah Wilkinson - is this the correct couple??

Sarah's mother's maiden name is shown as Cook on her death registration. As well, her age is shown as 93 years, 11 months. Her father is shown as Jonathan Wilkinson. As such, the connection to Elizabeth Charlesworth must be confirmed. There is a William Cook buried in the same section D of Pine Grove Cemetery as well as a John Cook. Perhaps these should be investigated further.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Sarah WILKINSON
Where does Ann fit into the Kelsalls?

- all others link back to one progenitor. The age difference between Ann and her husband makes one wonder if her birth date is incorrect...
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Ann KELSALL
Two Redford Dennis's or one??

He is shown married May 7 1780 to Redford Dennis, daughter of John and Hannah Dennis of Tiverton by Little Compton Vol ll. There is an error here, as Joseph?s cousin Abigail Simmons is shown married to a Redford (Richard) Dennis on 7 May 1780 as well. Doubt there are two Redford Dennis' (one male, one female) married on the same day to two cousins.... Alden site does not show a marriage for Joseph. Both Benjamin and Joseph are shown with a birth date of 7 Nov 1757 by the Alden website
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Joseph SIMMONS
Two Redford Dennis's or one??

There is an error here, as Abigail's cousin Joseph Simmons is shown married to a Redford Dennis on 7 May 1780 as well. Doubt there are two Redford Dennis's (one male, one female) married on the same day to two cousins....
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Abigail SIMMONS
Edward/Edwin/Ella Crane

LaRee's notes on the 1880 census of Nashville, Davidson, TN, USA shows an Andrew and Edward both aged 10, born in TN. It needs to be confirmed that the two are twins, as well as name and gender. Darby Lee Howse Robison shows Andrew Walter (male) and Ella Waldren (female) both born ca 1868, which would match the census age shown, depending on month of birth and time of census. The Genealogy of the Crane Family, which has contributions by Andrew W. Crane, shows Ella Waldren, twins with Andrew Walter. However, census data through 1870 shows male. Needs to be confirmed whether it is Edward (Edwin), male, or Ella, female.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Edward Walden (Edwin) CRANE
Did Ned Edward exist?

this child's existence is in question. No vital record has been found regarding birth or death as per Esther Meerschaut.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Ned Edward WILDMAN

 Mystery Photos

Who are the relatives in the photo with Martin Arnesen?

We would dearly love to be able to identify the relatives in this photo with my great grandfather Martin Arnesen.
Who is the man in the back right hand side of this photo?

Hans Brink Pedersen and cousins. Standing: Hans Brink Pedersen, Christen Jørgen Christensen, Unknown male Seated: Jakob Christensen
Who is the man with my great grandfather John Lobe?

Does anyone know who the man on the right is?
Who are the people in this photo? Bässler relatives?

This photo was sent to Justina (Braun) Bich but the identities of the people in the photo are unknown at this time. It is believed that perhaps this is a Bässler photo. The writing is in a childish hand, in English.

Copyright © 2017 Brenda Pedersen
All Rights Reserved
Made on a Mac
Reunion by Leister Productions Inc manages the genealogy data.

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2017.